Home  | Passport & Renewal Visa | Dual NationalityAttestation  | CertificationDownloads | Contact |
Visa
Visa Overview
Type and Category
Visa Exempted Countries
Applying for Visa
NO VISA Seal
Visa on Arrival
Hospitality Booth
Processing Time
Visa Fees
Method of Payment
Mail-In Service
Downloads
Visa Application Form
NO VISA Application Form
FF-I Form for Journalists
FF-II Form
Bangladesh Profile
Bangladesh Profile
Tourism in Bangladesh
Trade and Investment
Visa Overview

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Citizens of most countries require valid visa to enter Bangladesh. The Consulate General determines the type and category of visa and duration of stay upon receiving an application. The types and categories differ according to the purpose of visit, length of stay and bilateral arrangement with the country of the foreign national.

All persons need valid national passports to visit Bangladesh. Passports are not required for holders of Certificate/Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations and its Specialized Agencies; Continuous Discharge Certificate/Nullies/Seaman book (when traveling on duty).

Important information for prospective importers from Bangladesh

No Visa (NVR) Seal : The Consulate General also issues "No Visa Required for Travel to Bangladesh" (NVR) seal to Bangladesh-origin citizens of some foreign countries and their family members (wife and children). This endorsement allows them multiple entries into Bangladesh with no restriction on duration of stay within the validity of the passport. Click here for more information on 'No Visa Required' (NVR) seal and procedure for submission of application.

Visa Exempted Countries: Nationals of some countries do not require visa to enter Bangladesh. Please click here to see a complete list of countries whose nationals do not require visa to enter Bangladesh.

Extension of Visas: Visas can be extended after arrival in Bangladesh. For details, please contact Department of Immigration & Passports, Dhaka.

Visa fees: Visa fees are determined on the basis of reciprocity with the country of the foreign national seeking visa. Please note that visa fee is non-refundable even if visa is denied or if visa application is withdrawn. For citizens of some countries, no fee is charged, but visa is required for entry (please click here to see countrywise visa fees).

Applying for a Visa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To obtain a visa the applicant must submit the following:

  1. 1 (one) copy of completed Visa Application Form.
  2. 1 (one) 37mm X 37mm photograph taken within the last six months.
  3. Passport, valid for at least six months.
  4. For US nationals Visa Fee is US$160.00 (One hundred and sixty US Dollar). For nationals of other countries, please click here
  5. Depending upon the purpose of visit, the following documents may be required: (or please click here)
  • Tourist visa: Travel itinerary/air ticket reservation.
  • Work visa: Letter of employment from the employer in Bangladesh and letter of concurrence from concerned Ministry, Board of Investment (BOI), Bangladesh Export Processing Zone (BEPZA). To work in a non-governmental organization (NGO), the applicant should furnish copy of letter of appointment from the NGO with attestation by the Bangladesh NGO Affairs Bureau, Dhaka.
  • Student visa: Letter from the concerned educational institution duly attested by the Bangladesh Ministry of Education, Dhaka and Certificate of financial guarantee
  • Business visa : Letter from the employer in the United States and invitation letter from the host company in Bangladesh clearly stating the purpose of the visit. If you are interested to include your name in the list of interested importers from Bangladesh, please click here.
  • Investor visa: Letter of recommendation from the Bangladesh Ministry of Industries or the Board of Investment (BOI) or Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA), Dhaka.
  • Missionary visa : Letter of appointment from the Church and “No Objection” from the Bangladesh Ministry of Religious Affairs, Dhaka.
  • Diplomatic and official visa : Note verbale/letter from the concerned government office/Mission
  • Journalist visa: Letter of request from the employer/news agency clearly stating the purpose of the visit. Please note that minimum processing time for this category of visa is 2 weeks. Persons/Network/Organization requesting for shooting/filming in Bangladesh are required to fill in Form FF-1 and FF-2, in addition to the visa application form.

Please note that after scrutiny of documents, the Consular Officer may request for an interview and / or submission of additional documents. Issuance of visa may be delayed if reference has to be made to Bangladesh for clearance. The Consulate General may accept or reject any application for visa.

Mail in Service: Application for visa and NVR endorsement can also be submitted by mail. For details please click Mail-in-Service.

Processing Time

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Applications for visa are received at the Consulate General of Bangladesh in New York on all working days from 10.00 am to 1.00 pm. Visa is generally process on the next working day provided the application is received before 11:30 am. The passport can be picked up in the afternoon between 3:00 and 4:30 pm. If the Consulate requires more than one day for processing the visa, the applicant will be informed.

"No Visa Required for Travel to Bangladesh” (NVR) endorsement

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bangladesh origin citizens of countries in North America, Europe, Australia and Singapore are eligible to apply for the endorsement of “No Visa Required to Travel to Bangladesh” in their foreign passports.  Their wives and children are also eligible for this service.  This endorsement allows the holder multiple entries into Bangladesh with unlimited duration of stay within the validity of the passport.

Applying for an NVR Endorsement:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To obtain an NVR seal or endorsement, the applicant must submit the following:

  1. One copy of completed Application Form for NVR seal
  2. One photograph (37mm X37mm)
  3. Passport, valid for at least six months
  4. Prescribed fee of US$ 50.00(Fifty) in the form of money order, bank draft or certified cheque. The Consulate does not accept personal cheques or cash. Please click Method of Payment for details
  5. In case of applicants who were born in Bangladesh: A copy of his/her valid /expired Bangladesh passport (first 5 pages) OR Dual Nationality Certificate(s) OR Birth Certificate issued by the competent authorities of Bangladesh OR SSC certificate or equivalent education certificate issued by any education board in Bangladesh (as proof of nationality).
  6. In case of children born in foreign countries: (a) A copy of birth certificate issued by the local authorities, and (b) a copy of 1-5 pages of parent’s Bangladesh passport (valid/expired) OR Dual Nationality Certificate (DNC) OR birth certificate issued by competent authorities of Bangladesh OR SSC certificate or equivalent certificate issued by any education board in Bangladesh (as proof of parent's nationality)
  7. In case of spouse's born in a foreign country: a) A copy of marriage certificate and b) a copy of 1-5 pages of spouse's Bangladesh Passport (valid/expired) OR Dual Nationality Certificate (DNC) OR birth certificate issued by competent authorities of Bangladesh OR SSC certificate or equivalent education certificate issued by any education board in Bangladesh (as proof of spouse's nationality)
Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival: This facility is available for US citizens when they travel to Bangladesh for some specific purposes such as a) official business b) business/trade c) potential investors, and d) tourists e) members of defense and security forces with prior clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs of the government of Bangladesh.

Duration: visa on arrival for eligible travelers will be given for a period of not more than 30 days, single entry. The immigration officer at the port of entry (i.e. airports, land ports etc.) will approve this after examining all relevant documents and after his/her full satisfaction.

The travelers who wish to take visa on arrival at a Bangladeshi port of entry must do the following: 1) fees has to be submitted cash in US $/Euro/ Pound sterling 2) travelers other than those on govt. duty must have a minimum of US $ 500 in cash or in credit card with them 3) must possess a return ticket if they come for a short time.

Also US citizens of above categories are eligible for visa on arrival if they travel to Bangladesh from a country where there is no resident Bangladesh Embassy/Consulate.

As some airlines flying from US airports may not allow passengers to get on board without visa, visitors are hereby advised to check with their specific airlines to find out the case.

Wife/husband and children of Bangladeshi origin foreign citizens may also be eligible for visa on arrival upon satisfaction of the immigration officer at the port of entry following submission of proof of that he/she is a Bangladeshi origin (like citizenship certificate, current/expired Bangladesh passport) foreign citizen.

Visa on arrival may be given to officers/staff of foreign Embassies, UN and subsidiary organizations located in Bangladesh after scrutinizing their appointment letters and other related travel documents.

Please note that visitors who intend to stay more than 30 days or needs multiple entry visa should apply in the Bangladesh Embassy/consulates prior to their departure for Bangladesh.

All persons need valid national passports to visit Bangladesh. However, holders of Certificate/Laissiez-passer issued by the United Nations and its Specilalized Agencies; Continuous Discharge Certificate/Nullies/Seaman book can travel with above mentioned tarvel permits when travelling on official puposes, but visa is required on such travel documents.

Hospitality Booth

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A hospitality booth is available at the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport, Dhaka to assist investors and importers visiting Bangladesh. Persons willing to obtain the services may be required to produce reference documents from concerned Bangladesh authorities (viz. Board of Investment, BEPZA, BGMEA, FBCCI). The hospitality booth is located inside the main terminal building close to the Immigration Desk and the Customs Enclosure.